International work permits OISC ILPA

Unmarried Partner


This category enables unmarried partners of British citizens or UK permanent residents who have lived together in a heterosexual or same-sex relationship for at least two years to apply to accompany or join their partner in the UK.

How do I qualify for this type of permit?

  • You will need to show that you are the unmarried partner of a person present and settled in the UK or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement.
  • You will need to prove that you have been living together in a relationship akin to marriage, which has subsisted for 2 years or more.
  • You will need to prove that there will be adequate accommodation for you and any dependents without recourse to public funds in accommodation, which you will own or occupy exclusively.
  • That you will be able to maintain yourselves and any dependents in the UK adequately without recourse to public funds in accommodation.
  • You will need to prove that you intend to live together permanently for the future.

How do I apply and do I need entry-clearance?


You will need to apply to the British High Commission for entry-clearance as an unmarried partner. It is possible to switch to this status in the United Kingdom, but not if you are only resident as a visitor.
If you can prove that you have lived together in this relationship for at least 4 years, you will be entitled to apply for settlement in the UK. If you have lived together for only two years, you will be granted a two-year permission in the first instance.
We will be able to assist you in preparing your application.

Some rules and restrictions on a spouse application


  • You will be entitled to work freely in the United Kingdom.
  • You and your partner will have to support and accommodate yourselves and your dependents without recourse to public funds in accommodation.

Does this visa lead to indefinite leave to remain?


Yes, if you have lived together in this relationship for at least 4 years, you will be entitled to apply for settlement in the UK immediately. If not, you can apply for settlement after you have lived in the UK for two years.

Call us or complete our contact from for free, no-obligation assistance