International work permits OISC ILPA

UK Fiancé


This UK visa allows a person to bring their fiancé to join them in the UK as long as they have settled status in the UK. Settled Status means that they are living here lawfully with no time limit on their stay. If you are returning to the United Kingdom to settle, a fiancé can also apply to join you at the same time.

Duration A UK fiancé-prospective marriage visa is issued for six months and is solely for the purpose to travel to the UK to get married. After marriage the applicant may apply to stay in the UK, at which time a two year period UK visa may be issued. After this time a person can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as long as the marriage continues to stand.

Eligibility Criteria:


Age: People who wish to apply for the UK fiancé visa must be 16 years of age or over, and the partner with the settled status or who is returning to the UK to live permanently, must be 18 years of age or over.

Relationships: To qualify for a UK fiancé visa, partners must:


  • plan to marry within a reasonable time (usually six months);
  • plan to live together permanently after you are married;
  • have met each other;
  • have a place to reside for the applicant and any dependants to live until they are married without help from public funds;
  • be able to support any dependants without working or having to get help from public funds.

Additional Information Only after an applicant's UK fiancé-prospective marriage visa is changed over to a marriage visa are they able to start working and hold the same rights as their spouse who is present and settled in the UK.UK fiancé-prospective marriage visa applicants should marry within the six months from when the fiancé visa is issued.

Call us or complete our contact from for free, no-obligation assistance